Legend Competitors


Oldest Competitor Award

THE MAX MCDERMID MEMORIAL TROPHY

To recognise the legends of the Motatapu event, each year the oldest competitor in each event is recognised with a Legend Trophy, awarded to them at prize giving. This award celebrates the legendary achievement these competitors have made.

In addition to the legend trophies, the Motatapu event also recognises the oldest overall competitor in the Miners Trail with the Max McDermid Memorial Trophy. Max McDermid was a regular face participating in the 15km Miners Trail at the Motatapu event, and received this award each year for five years after it was donated by Arrowtown in 2010. Sadly Max passed away in 2014 but his passion for walking in the hills around Arrowtown will continue to inspire.

The Max McDermid Memorial Trophy represents the wide range of ages that compete in the Motatapu with the Pounamu signifying the history of the land traversed by the event. The base of the trophy is made from native New Zealand Rimu and Pounamu was sourced from Olderog Creek near the Arahura River on the West Coast of the South Island.

Max McDermid crop

Past Legend Competitors

YEAR

name

TIME

2011 Male

Brian Cooke (71 yrs)

3:45:22

2011 Female

Devon Hotop (69 yrs)

5:42:07

2012 Male

Keith Broadhead (74 yrs)

3:42:41

2012 Female

Diane Stead (70 yrs)

3:11:25

2013 Male

Keith Broadhead (75 yrs)

4:05:27

2013 Female

Valerie Butcher (72 yrs)

6:37:22

2014 Male

Keith Broadhead (76 yrs)

4:11:39

2014 Female

Diane Stead (72 yrs)

3:23:09

2015 Male

Barry Gardiner (77 yrs)

4:54:31

2015 Female

Judy Barfoot (78 yrs)

6:37:36

2016 MALE

Doug Bond (80 yrs)

4:34:20 

2016 FEMALE

Anne Marris (68 yrs)

4:04:49

2017 mALE

Brian Goss (75 yrs)

4:05:56

2017 FEMALE

Anne Marris (69 yrs)

4:34:13

2018 Male

John Douglas Bond (83 yrs)

5:28:25

2018 female

Annemarie Fairweather (72 yrs)

6:20:32

 YEAR

Name

Time

2011 Male

Robert Smith (69 yrs)

8:11:36

2011 Female

Maree Reynolds (65 yrs)

6:43:39

2012 Male

Pete Ruhen (71 yrs)

5:20:03

2012 Female

Margaret Fitzgerald (60 yrs)

5:41:14

2013 Male

John Davies (68 yrs)

6:13:55

2013 Female

Pam Henderson (70 yrs)

9:38:39

2014 Male

Ian Dawson (82 yrs)

8:13:37

2014 Female

Jill Bishop (63 yrs)

5:33:16

2015 Male

John Falconer (82 yrs)

6:30:54 (High water finish)

2015 Female

Anne Cantrick (68 yrs)

6:19:06 (High water finish)

2016 male

Brian Adams (72 yrs)

5:52:41

2016 female

Penni Cushman (66 yrs)

7:34:14

2017 Male

Don Mason (70 yrs)

7:20:30

2017 Female

Pip Stewart (63 yrs)

6:47:16

2018 Male

Malcolm Anson (71 yrs)

5:32:32

2018 FEMALE

Sue Gebbie (68 yrs)

7:15:09

 YEAR

Name

Time

2011 Male

Max McDermid (82 yrs)

3:33:02

2011 Female

Jane Burdon (65 yrs)

3:22:50

2012 Male

Max McDermid (83 yrs)

3:38:40

2012 Female

Joan Hanson (66 yrs)

4:47:32

2013 Male

Max McDermid (84 yrs)

3:32:00

2013 Female

Jennifer Jakobs (68 yrs)

7:08:29

2014 Male

Max McDermid (85 yrs)

3:36:19

2014 Female

Judy Barfoot (77 yrs)

3:47:47

2015 Male

Garth Barfoot (79 yrs)

5:57:22 (High water finish)

2015 Female

Lindsay Evans (72 yrs)

2:14:59 (High water finish)

2016 male

John Falconer (83 yrs)

2:54:26

2016 FEMALE

Jacqueline Neumann (71 yrs)

3:10:21

2017 Male

Paddy Finnigan (75 yrs)

3:31:36

2017 FEMALE

Jacqueline Neumann (72 yrs)

2:56:42

2018 Male

Paddy Finnigan (76 yrs)

3:49:19

2018 female

Jacqueline Neumann (73 yrs)

2:46:37

Year

Name

Time

2017 Male

Robert Jackson (65 yrs)

6:33:44

2017 Female

Alison Russell (60 yrs)

7:36:56

2018 Male

David Stott (67 yrs)

5:55:28

2018 Female

Louise O'Connell (59 yrs)

5:35:39

YEAR

NAME

TIME

2018 MALE

Herby Whyte (73 yrs)

1:25:32

2018 FEMALE

Pearl Hooghart (75 yrs)

2:25:03